top of page

Privacy Policy

The responsible entity within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

 

McomTech GmbH

Niklas Meindl

Quartierweg 2

5103 Möriken

 

Phone: +41762841248

Email: niklas.meindl@mcomtech.ch

Website: https://www.mcomtech.ch/privacy-notice

 

General Notice

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to the protection of their privacy and to protection against the misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentiality and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as much as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g., communication by email) can have security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing, and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. In the process, data such as the accessed pages or the name of the accessed file, date, and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes, without directly referring to your person. Personal data, especially name, address, or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. Without your consent, the data will not be disclosed to third parties.

 

Cookie Privacy Policy

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user's computer. A cookie primarily serves to store information about a user during or after their visit within an online offering. The stored information may include language settings on a website, login status, a shopping cart, or the point at which a video was viewed. The term "cookies" also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g., when user information is stored based on pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as "user IDs").

The following types of cookies and functions are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also known as session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user leaves an online offering and closes their browser.

  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user revisits a website. Similarly, the interests of users that are used for measuring reach or for marketing purposes can be stored in such a cookie.

  • First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by us.

  • Third-party cookies: Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.

  • Necessary cookies: Cookies can be essential for the operation of a website (e.g., to save logins or other user inputs or for security reasons).

  • Statistics, marketing, and personalization cookies: Cookies are usually also used for measuring reach and for storing user interests or behavior (e.g., viewing certain content, using features, etc.) on individual websites in a user profile. Such profiles are used, for example, to display content to users that corresponds to their potential interests. This process is also known as "tracking," meaning the tracking of users' potential interests. If we use cookies or tracking technologies, we will inform you separately in our privacy policy or as part of obtaining your consent.

Legal basis: The legal basis for processing your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is your declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed using cookies will be based on our legitimate interests (e.g., in operating our online offering in a businesslike manner and improving it) or, if the use of cookies is necessary, to fulfill our contractual obligations.

Storage duration: Unless we provide you with explicit information on the storage duration of permanent cookies (e.g., as part of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage duration can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke consent or object to the processing of your data using cookie technologies (collectively referred to as "opt-out"). You can initially declare your objection by adjusting your browser settings, for example, by disabling the use of cookies (which may also restrict the functionality of our online offering). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared using a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, you can receive further information on objecting in the context of the information provided about the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data based on consent: We use a cookie consent management process in which users' consent to the use of cookies, as well as the processing and providers mentioned within the cookie consent management process, can be obtained, managed, and revoked by users. The consent declaration is stored in order to avoid having to repeat the request for consent and to provide proof of consent in accordance with legal requirements. Storage can be done server-side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie or using comparable technologies) in order to assign the consent to a user or their device. Subject to individual information on providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of storage of consent can be up to two years. In this case, a pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of consent, information regarding the scope of consent (e.g., which categories of cookies and/or providers), and the browser, system, and device used.

Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g., visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

Data subjects: Users (e.g., website visitors, users of online services).

Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR).

 

Privacy Policy for Contact Form

If you submit inquiries to us via a contact form, your information from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this data without your consent.

 

Privacy Policy for Newsletter Data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an email address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No additional data is collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not disclose it to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address, and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example, by using the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

 

Privacy Policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the data controller responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, then the Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as "Google".

The statistics obtained allow us to improve our offering and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for cross-device analysis of visitor traffic, conducted via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate cross-device analysis of your usage in the account settings under "My Data" and "Personal Information".

The legal basis for using Google Analytics is Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google. We would like to point out that on this website, Google Analytics has been extended with the code "_anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are truncated and further processing is performed on a shortened version, ruling out any direct link to individuals. If a personal reference can be established from the data collected about you, it will be immediately excluded and the personal data will be deleted without delay.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Additionally, you can prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: Disable Google Analytics. This will store an opt-out cookie on your device, which will prevent the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, meaning you will need to reactivate them if you wish to continue preventing this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set on a per-browser and per-device basis, so they must be activated separately for each browser, computer, or device.

 

Newsletter via WhatsApp

You can also subscribe to our free newsletter through the instant messaging service WhatsApp. WhatsApp is a service provided by WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of WhatsApp Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, both referred to as "WhatsApp" below. Some of the user data processing takes place on WhatsApp servers in the USA.

By certifying under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework, WhatsApp guarantees that EU privacy standards are also upheld when processing data in the USA. WhatsApp also provides additional privacy information.

To receive our newsletter via WhatsApp, you will need a WhatsApp user account. Details of the data collected by WhatsApp during registration can be found in the aforementioned WhatsApp privacy information.

If you then subscribe to our newsletter via WhatsApp, the phone number you provided during the registration process will be processed by WhatsApp. Additionally, your IP address and the date and time of your registration will be stored. As part of the registration process, your consent to receive the newsletter will be obtained, the content will be specifically described, and reference will be made to this privacy policy.

The legal basis for sending the newsletter and conducting analysis is Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR.

You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time with immediate effect in accordance with Art. 7(3) GDPR. To do so, you simply need to inform us of your revocation. You can also block the receipt of the newsletter by adjusting the settings in the WhatsApp software on your device.

 

Changes

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy without prior notice. The most current version of the policy will be published on our website. If this privacy policy is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you of any updates via email or through other appropriate means.

 

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer. You can reach out to them via email or contact the responsible person mentioned at the beginning of the privacy policy in our organization. We are available to provide information and assistance regarding data protection matters.

bottom of page